Search This Blog

Sunday, 31 May 2009

Your words to me just a whisper



Your words to me just a whisper
Your face is so unclear
I try to pay attention
Your words just disappear

'Cause it's always raining in my head
Forget all the things I should have said

So I speak to you in riddles
'Cause my words get in my way.
I smoke the whole thing to my head
And feel it wash away
'Cause I can't take anymore of this,
I wanna come apart,
or dig myself a little hole
Inside your precious heart

'Cause it's always raining in my head
Forget all the things I should have said

I am nothing more than
A little boy inside
That cries out for attention,
yet I always try to hide
'Cause I'll talk to you like children,
Though I don't know how I feel
But I know I'll do the right thing
If the right thing is revealed.

'Cause it's always raining in my head
Forget all the things I should have said



Staind ~ Epiphany

Monday, 25 May 2009

Of viruses and flus



Gone is the fever but oh how I despise you flu. Don't worry. It's not the pandi flu. hehehe. Just the good ol' common cold, blocking the nose sometimes and letting it run like the Nile river at others. Curse you virus scum!!!





I'm also suffering from writer's block. It probably has something to do with the nose block and the fever. My brain's probably overheated and deprived of O2. Don't seem to have any ideas on what to write. So again I say, curse you virus scum!!!!

To anyone that reads this, please oh pretty please pray that I get well soon. It's been more than a week now and I'm sick of being sick!!!!



p/s: Hope the viruses won't retaliate due to me cursing them. Don't be surprised if I go on being sick for another week. Na'udzubillah

Sunday, 17 May 2009

Saturday Night Fever!!



It's the semester break. The holidays. Some are working. Some have tournaments to go to. Me on the other hand am having a very bad fever. Yup, sure sucks to be me. I can't seem to sleep these past few days. I get jittery and can't stop moving. It's like I'm dancing in bed (if such a thing is possible). You know the feeling when your whole body is aching and a slight breeze can somehow cause you pain.Hahaha. Maybe I'm just way over my head. Anyways, hope I can get well soon. Wouldn't wanna spend my holidays soaking and moaning in bed.




p/s: I'm also having loads of phlegm and mucus. Yup, horrendous. @.@

Thursday, 7 May 2009

I Can't Go Home Yet!!!! AARGHH!!



Now it's the semester break. The holidays. Freedom..... But why do I feel sad? Maybe it's because I'm bored. Maybe because Pikuniku was such a blast that I'm sad it's over. Maybe it's because almost everyone in my batch has gone home. They're at their 'kampungs' and I'm still in Shah Alam waiting for the 10th. Bleergh!!! Because that's when I'll be able to go back home with my sister (her exam paper finishes on that day. Curse the examinations!!!).

Today I had to fetch my dad & sis at the bus terminal. My dad is going overseas to India, Pakistan and Bangladesh for 4 months (keluar dengan jemaah usaha atas Iman dan Amal). I'm very happy for him as it has been his desire to do so for a long time. I'm also sad because I wont be able to hang out with him this holiday and the house would feel a bit different without him. All is for the best. It is all for Allah SWT. It is all for Iman. It is for the benefit of all of His servants. People judge not those who go overseas chasing their degrees and masters for years. They judge not those who leave home for 3-4 months just to be on the running to become the next Malaysian Idol. They judge not those that leave home for months on business trips and all of the above, why? Because it seems highly beneficial. The payoff is clear. Money, fame, luxury. Everything that is tangible. Materialistic thoughts that corrupts and taints our Iman to the point that Islam seems irrelevant and unrelated to our aspects in life.

Some of my friends back home are now in Sri Lanka studying to become Hafiz al-Quran and Alim. You'd think that people would understand that they path that they have chosen is by the grace of Allah SWT. Not all of us are as lucky as that. But even that there are those that percieve it as non-beneficial or maybe even trivial. Some 'makciks' even said "..buat apa pi blajaq Hafiz smua. Esok nak kerja apa? Jadi siak kat surau, masjid ja lah. hmmm~"




Ya Allah, may you shine the light in all of our souls. Make us see our faults. Teach us the Truth. Amin. Islam is the dīn al-haqq - The way of life.



So now since I'm the eldest and the only son in my family, a HUGE responsibility lies upon my shoulders. Hahaha....more chores. XD


Have fun during the holidays guys!!!! See y'all next sem!!!



p.s: Sapa2 datang Penang sila2 lah roger ya. Jgn lupa singgah rumah aku. Hahaha....blh kita pi makan kat Line Clear!!


Monday, 4 May 2009

Examinations causes blindness!!!!



Midin said "Aku dah x nampak dah exam. Aku nampak LEPAS exam."

Mamu said "Aku dah x nampak dah exam. Aku dok nampak jambatan Pulau Pinang ja la ni."

Matt Murdock aka Daredevil said "Aku dah x nampak dah exam. Sebab aku memang buta pun."

Scott Summers aka Cyclops said "Aku dah x nampak dah exam. Sebab kena pejam mata takut tertembak lecturer."

Illidan Stormrage said "I'm blind not deaf. Aku boleh DENGAR exam."

I said "Aku dah x nampak dah exam ni. Aku nampak exam next sem ja. AAARRGGHH!!!"



p/s: Avoid examinations if you want to preserve your sight.....and sanity. Hahaha!

p/ss: To all part 4 TESL students, all the best to you!! PTE esok!!!!

Saturday, 2 May 2009

X-Men Origins: Wolverine...Spoiler Alert!!!


Theatrical Poster



Finally I got to see wolverine last night. Went out with Nabil, K-own, Ija, Wan and Ida and boy did we have fun. We went to see the movie at Bukit Raja. The day before that Nabil, K-own, Panatoma, Lailah and I went to Sunway Pyramid after our Literature in ESL examination just to cool off some steam. At first we planned to watch the movie then but Pana decided that it would be a waste going to Sunway just to go to the cinema. So we went around window shopping and since we're all psyched up that Pana's leaving for Japan next semester, we decided to try some sushi. I'll admit that there somethings that I can swallow and just some I can't take. hahahaha....My stomach isn't quite what it use to be since then. But all in all we did have fun.

We arrived at Bukit Raja last night at around 6 p.m. Bought tickets for the 9.30 show and went around the small and compact Bukit Raja Mall hahaha. We had our dinner at the food court(they have good nasi goreng Arab there) and then it was showtime. Those who know me pretty well would know that I have a fascination for movie trailers. Yup, I even download them in HQ videos. hahaha. It's to bad though that I missed some of the trailers. We came in a bit late because it was really crowded. The one trailer that I managed to watch was Ice Age 3: dawn of the Dinosaurs and it looked highly entertaining and funny. Can't wait for that one to come out.

So here's my review of X-Men Origins: Wolverine. ever since i was a kid I've always been a fan of X-Men especially Wolverine and Gambit. I remembered feeling very disappointed that Gambit was never shown in all the X-Men films before. This movie marks the first on screen appearance of Gambit and I think they did him justice. The movie started a bit slow at first. They were action scenes that were pretty original (the Team X fight scene was pretty cool despite being a bit tacky). Then we find Wolverine a.k.a. Logan finding redemption and living a lowkey lifestyle as a lumberjack with his school teacher girlfriend. Talk about clean living.

The movie starts to take a turn when good old Sabretooth (with short hair...hahaha) seemingly kills Kayla Silverfox (Wolverine's girl whose actually a mutant and blackmailed into tricking Wolverine and play dead). The reason is to get Wolverine all mushy and walk down the path of revenge. This would give the opportunity for William Stryker to reinforce Logan's bones with adamantium making him indestructible. And so the quest of stabbing, jumping, decapitating, impaling, flying and swimming in search of destiny and revenge begins. Hahahaha....enough of the spoilers. Go watch the movie yourself and give your own review.

Out of five I'd give the movie four. The original score by Harry Gregson-Williams is awesome (I'm a huge fan of movie's original scores as well). The cinematography and graphics are cool especially during the fight scene with Wolverine and Sabretooth against Deadpool. Deadpool, Deadpool, Deadpool. This movie didn't do Deadpool justice. Gone is the cynical, wise cracking anti-hero to be replaced with a mute hybrid mutant (after Stryker's experiments on Wade Wilson; Deadpool's alter ego). He has all the powers of Wolverine, Cyclops, Wraith and so much more but seriously that's not how I hoped he'd be depicted. They should have kept the Ryan Reynolds version through out the whole movie. That would have been cooler. But as they say, "What's done is done".


Deadpool